2019 OAAG Awards Shortlist Announced

image

The Ontario Association of Art Galleries (OAAG) is pleased to announce the Shortlisted Nominees for the 42nd Annual, 2019 OAAG Awards. As the only annual juried awards of its kind, the iconic OAAG Awards celebrate the outstanding achievement, artistic merit, and excellence of arts institutions and professionals in the public art gallery sector of Ontario.

Join OAAG in celebrating at the Harbourfront Centre Theatre on Monday, November 25, beginning with a reception at 4:00 PM and the awards ceremony at 6:00 PM. Winners will be announced during the ceremony.

The 2019 OAAG Awards Shortlist:

EXHIBITION AWARDS

Exhibition of the Year: Budget over $50,000
BGL: Spectacle + Problems, Cassandra Getty, Museum London
Soundings: An Exhibition in Five Parts, Dylan Robinson and Candice Hopkins, Agnes Etherington Art Centre
The Work of Wind: Air, Land, Sea, Christine Shaw, Blackwood Gallery

Exhibition of the Year: Budget over $20,000—Thematic
Post Script, Lisa Myers, Kitchener-Waterloo Art Gallery
Through Lines, Noa Bronstein, Koffler Gallery
When Either But Not Both Are True and Those at the Great River-Mouth, Christine Shaw, Blackwood Gallery

Exhibition of the Year: Budget over $20,000—Monographic
Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin de Burca, Emelie Chhangur, Art Gallery of York University
Never Never Land, Mona Filip, Koffler Gallery
Tau Lewis: when last you found me here, Sunny Kerr, Agnes Etherington Art Centre

Exhibition of the Year: Budget under $20,000—Thematic
Refuge, Anik Glaude, Varley Art Gallery of Markham
Settling in Place, Andrea Fatona, MacLaren Art Centre
With an instinct for justice, Noa Bronstein, Doris McCarthy Gallery

Exhibition of the Year: Budget under $20,000—Monographic
David Hartt: in the forest, Frances Loeffler, Oakville Galleries
One of These Things is Not Like the Other, Vicky Moufawad-Paul, A Space Gallery
P. Mansaram: The Medium is the Medium is the Medium, Indu Vashist and Toleen Touq, Art Museum at the University of Toronto

Exhibition of the Year: Budget under $10,000
Elizabeth Holmes, Thinking about Loss Penser à la perte, Demetra Christakos, Art Gallery of Sudbury
Life in Flight, Tamara Toledo, Sur Gallery
Moving through darkness into the clearing, Anik Glaude, Varley Art Gallery of Markham


WRITING AWARDS

Curatorial Writing over 5,000 Words
Heather Anderson, “Making Otherwise”, Carleton University Art Gallery
Rhéanne Chartrand, NDN Trojan Horse: Tracing Postindian Survivance in Indigenous Art in the 1980s and Now, A Manifesto, McMaster Museum of Art
Emelie Chhangur and Philip Monk, Migrating the Margins: Circumlocating the Future of the Toronto Art, Art Gallery of York University

Curatorial Writing between 2,000 – 5,000 Words
Anthea Black, “Craft and the Polymorphous Perverse”, Carleton University Art Gallery
Sara Knelman, “The Scale of Monuments: Daniel Alexander’s When War is Over”, Prefix Institute of Contemporary Art
Suzanne Morrissette, “On Being Illiberal: Indigenous Artists Challenge Western Perceptions of Indigenous Political Knowledge”, Prefix Institute of Contemporary Art

Curatorial Writing under 2,000 Words
Emelie Chhangur, Communities of Love: Anthony Gebrehiwot (with Bárbara Wagner & Benjamin De Burca), Art Gallery of York University
Patricio Dávila, Diagrams of Power, Onsite Gallery, OCAD University
Indu Vashist and Toleen Touq, P. Mansaram: The Medium is the Medium is the Medium, Art Museum at the University of Toronto

Art Writing
Bonnie Devine and Deb O’Rourke, “Into Darkness: Into Light, A Voyage Retraced”, Art Gallery of Peterborough
Sheila Heti, “Should Artists Shop or Stop Shopping?”, Oakville Galleries
Tanya Lukin Linklater, “The Interlopers, an Exhibition by Mary Anne Barkhouse”, MacLaren Art Centre


PUBLIC PROGRAM AWARD

Disruptions: Dialogues on Disability Art, Michael Orsini, Fiona Wright, and Sandra Dyck, Carleton University Art Gallery
Manidoominensagemin Toronto (we are beading in Toronto), Lisa Myers and Anna Richard, Textile Museum of Canada
RISE/Truth be Told, Emelie Chhangur and Allyson Adley, Art Gallery of York University


EDUCATION AWARD

AGH Artful Moments, Laurie Kilgour-Walsh, Jocelyn McKeown, Sarah Bennett, Tyler VanHolst and Tara Bursey, Art Gallery of Hamilton
Koffler Studio Off-Site, Dainesha Nugent-Palache and Patricia Ritacca, Koffler Gallery
Mapping our Environment, Stephanie Porter, Woodstock Gallery


ART PUBLICATION AWARD

Migrating the Margins: Circumlocating the Future of the Toronto Art, Art Gallery of York University
Rebecca Belmore: March 5, 1819, Carleton University Art Gallery
The Work of Wind: Land, Blackwood Gallery


DESIGN AWARDS

Art Book Design
Kelsey Blackwell, Rebecca Belmore: March 5, 1819, Carleton University Art Gallery
Katharina Tauer, The Work of Wind: Land, Blackwood Gallery

Exhibition Catalogue Design
Sameer Farooq, Migrating the Margins: Circumlocating the Future of the Toronto Art, Art Gallery of York University
Jamie Lawson, Hamilton Now, Art Gallery of Hamilton
Grahame Lynch, Daemon and Saudade: Colleen Schindler-Lynch, Art Gallery of Northumberland

Other Publication Design
Patrick Côté and Simon Guibord, Re: Working Together / Re: Travailler ensemble, Carleton University Art Gallery
Tetyana Herych, Fusion Cuisine: now with added MSG!, Art Gallery of York University
Studio Remco van Bladel, The Work of Wind: Air, Land, Sea, Blackwood Gallery

Serial Publication Design
Matthew Hoffman, The Society for the Diffusion of Useful Knowledge, Blackwood Gallery
Ken Ogawa, AGYU Newsletters, Art Gallery of York University
Nicole Vallée, Thematic Booklets, Ottawa Art Gallery/Galerie d’art d’Ottawa


PERSONNEL AWARDS

Key Partnership
R.I.S.E. Edutainment, Art Gallery of York University
The Koerner Foundation, The Power Plant Contemporary Art Gallery

INAUGURAL Changemaker BIPOC
Emelie Chhangur, Art Gallery of York University
Dylan Robinson, Agnes Etherington Art Centre
Tamara Toledo, Sur Gallery


Winners of the Innovation in a Collections-Based Exhibition, First Exhibition in a Public Gallery, Exhibition Installation & Design, Lifetime Achievement, Colleague of the Year, and Volunteer of the Year will be announced during the ceremony.

Visit http://oaag.org/awards/ for the complete version of the 2019 OAAG Awards Shortlist.

logos

Jurors: Sharona Adamowicz-Clements, Raymond Cheah, Patricia Deadman, Elwood Jimmy, Jessica Leong, Michael Madjus, Gabrielle Moser, Crystal Mowry, Lindsay Nixon, Shani K. Parsons, November Paynter, and Sasha Suda

The Ontario Association of Art Galleries is a registered charitable organization that serves as a voice for public art galleries in the province of Ontario through advocacy, professional development, and network building since 1970.

Follow OAAG on Facebook, Twitter, & Instagram!

#2019OAAGAwards

Contact Information:
Parker O’Connor, Communications Assistant
E: communications@oaag.org
T: (416) 598-0714

logo